Masthead Logo of Trafford Aikido

Data Protection

We follow guidance given by the British Aikido Board (BAB) (National Governing Body) and our parent Association the Lancashire Aikikai.

 

The BAB have a Data Protection policy (GDPR) and Procedures and other advice. See their policy area.


The Club's Privacy Notice for our Members can be viewed here

 

Cookies

Development work on coding is in progress re consent for Cookies. We do not now use Analytical code to track nor do we set First party marketing cookies.

First party cookies - only one will used to track cookie consent

Third party cookies may be set by YouTube, Twitter or Facebook but not until you click on those items.

A temporary session cookie is set for the browser session when you use web pages to send the club a email. (PHPSESSID)

Membership Forms

The membership form has been revised to provide a Data Protection Statement.

The Aikikai has a Privacy Policy for its members see its website.

Your email address will be used by your Club and the Aikikai to send you news and events.

The Club uses Mailchimp to provide our mailing list that you may unsubscribe at anytime - details to do this are in every email your receive

Your email address only will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

 

The Data Protection Statement is on our application form and applied to details supplied to get our eNews and other related Aikido information..........

The personal data you provide will be held by your Club, with the information on Page 1 only being shared with Lancashire Aikikai. The basis on which the Aikikai and your Club processes your personal data is their legitimate interest in the following: administration purposes in managing a sports club, maintaining accurate membership records, safeguarding of members, informing members of news and information about the Aikikai and Aikido in general. Any health information on Page 2 is processed with your consent (see additional notice).

The British Aikido Board (BAB) is the Governing Body of Aikido. The Aikikai will provide the BAB with your name when first applying for, or renewing, your BAB membership, and other details in instances where it is necessary for the BAB's functioning as a national governing body. The Aikikai and/or your Club will maintain its email distribution list using the Mailchimp system, which means your email address will be shared with Mailchimp.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data and other rights such as erasure or correction of your personal data, as well as the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. For further details see the Aikikai Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice which is available on our website. The policy also summarises our approach to retention of personal data.

Lancashire Aikikai has a Data Protection officer who you can contact if you have any enquiries.

Data Protection OFficer

aikido throw